Welcome to Training in Security | Home



Privacy Policy

Privacy matters Training In Security recognizes the importance of our customers' privacy and takes a number of steps to protect that privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for our web site.

Training In Security believes in protecting the privacy of its customers. The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe the kinds of information that we may gather about you; how we may use that information; how we protect it; when we may disclose it; and the choices you have regarding your information.

By visiting the site, you are consenting to the practices described in the current version of this privacy policy. If you have visited the site previously, please review the privacy policy again to be sure you are familiar with its present terms. Recent changes to the privacy policy can be found below under Privacy Policy Changes. If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy or security of your information, you may contact us.

Non-Personal Information that We Collect
We automatically collect non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our Site. This information includes your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, which is the number automatically assigned to your computer whenever you access the Internet. This number does not identify your name, email address, or other personal information. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Site.

We also collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric file that a web site puts on your hard drive so that it can remember something about you while you are using the site or when you return to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to use our site. We use a cookie in order to retain the contents in your shopping cart while you are checking out other areas on our site. When you are done, the products in your cart are still there for you to buy. We also use cookies to gather certain aggregate usage information about the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and individual pages of our site. This data helps us improve the appearance and usability of the Site. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information nor do we combine information collected through these cookies with other personally identifiable information about you.

Personal Information that We Collect
We ask for your name, telephone number, home address, email address and age for registration. When a purchase is made on our site, in addition to the above, we also ask for payment method details. We may obtain information about your usage of our web site to help us develop and improve it further.

Uses of your Information
Financial information that is collected is used to bill you for products that you request. Contact information from the order form is used to send orders and information about our company to you. You may opt-out of receiving future mailings; see "How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list" below.

If you register for email or if you provide your email address to us, we will send you emails. These emails will inform you of our launch of new products. If you currently receive our emails and do not wish to continue receiving them, please see the "How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list" section below.

We use your billing address to verify your billing information. We never share our customer names or addresses, e-mail addresses or other personally identifiable information, other than to the extent described in the, Consenting to Uses of Your Information‚ section below. If you do not wish to receive catalogues or other mailings from us, please see the "How to remove your name from our mailing, sharing or email list" section below.

Disclosures of Your Information
We do not disclose your personal information to other companies, persons or agencies.

How to Remove your Name from Our Mailing, Sharing or Email List
Our Site provides you the choice to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you.

Remove
Our Site gives you the following options for removing your information from our database to not receive future communications, or to no longer receive our service, or to not share your name and address with other companies.
1. You may send an email to lesley@dsto.co.uk

Protection of Personal Information
We want you to feel confident about using Training In Security to make BOOKINGS and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. While no web site can guarantee security, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures to help protect the personal information that you provide to us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Training In Security may update this privacy policy in the future. We will notify you about material changes to this privacy policy by sending a notice to the e-mail address you provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our web site.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy or security of your information, you may contact us in any of the following ways:

Feel free to contact one of our sales team on01202 299969 or alternatively email: lesley@dsto.co.uk

This privacy policy sets out how Training in Security uses and protects any information that you give Training in Security when you use this website. Training in Security is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Training in Security may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@dsto.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Head Office, 298 Charminster Road Bournemouth BH8 9RT.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.